*** World premiere  ** UK premiere  * London premiere

05 Aug 2019

Tête à Tête: ROBE

The Place @8:00pm

Alastair White - ROBE***

06 Jul 2019

Milton Court Concert Hall @5:00pm

 

Béla Bartók - Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion

[with Yundu Wang, Sam Walton, and Aidan Marsden]

02 Jul 2019

Jacqueline du Pré Music Building

Paul Edlin - Frida***

[with East London Music Group]

06 May 2019

Durham University @7:00pm

 

Peter Ablinger - Weiss /Weisslich 17m: Klavier und Alles

Iannis Xenakis - Mists

Evan Johnson - qu’en joye on vous demaine

Cassandra Miller - Philip The Wanderer

Aldo Clementi - B.A.C.H.
Joanna Bailie - Artificial Environments No. 8

// interval //

James Weeks - Matsushima

Eva-Maria Houben - lines**

John Adams - Phrygian Gates

04 May 2019

Barbican Hall @ 6:00pm

John Adams - Phrygian Gates

02 Mar 2019

Milton Court Concert Hall @ 1:00pm

György Ligeti - Trio for Violin, Horn and Piano: Hommage à Brahms

[with Karen Starkman and Ionel Manciu]

31 Jan 2020

Music is GREAT: British Embassy Concert Series

Villa Wolkonsky @7:00pm

 

Igor Stravinsky – Three Pieces for Solo Clarinet

Hans Werner Henze – Serenade
Raymond Yiu – Three Pieces for Solo Clarinet

Pierre Boulez – Notations I-V

George Benjamin – Meditation on Haydn’s Name; Relativity Rag

Kaija Saariaho – Oi Kuu
Julian Anderson – Sensation: Nuits; Alba; Coda

//interval//

Igor Stravinsky – Fragment from the Symphonies of Wind Instruments

Olga Neuwirth – SPLEEN
Rebecca Saunders – Song
Salvatore Sciarrino – Melencolia I

Harrison Birtwistle – Verses
Pascal Dusapin – Ohé
Conlon Nancarrow – Three Canons for Ursula

[with Cecilia Bignall and Scott Lygate]

15 Dec 2018

Ambika P3 @ 7:00pm

Chaya Czernowin - Day One: On the Face of the Deep**

Elaine Mitchener - breadthbreath***

Neil Luck - Regretfully Yours, Ongoing***

[Jack Sheen: conductor]

27 Nov 2018

St. George the Martyr Church @ 1:00pm

 

Hilary Tann - The Cresset Stone

Dobrinka Tabakova - Whispered Lullaby

Sadie Harrison - New Work***

Amanda Harberg - Philadelphia Suite

[with Katherine Clarke]

25 Nov 2018

Redon, Bethnal Green @ 7:30pm

Tristan Perich - qsqsqsqsqqqqqqqqq

Matt Rogers - Vole Sweeps Up!***

Matt Rogers - Druids vs. the Center for Disease Control***

Thundercat (arr. Joe Bates) - Bowzer's Ballad

Matt Rogers - Small Mammals on the Edge***

Matt Rogers - Working for the Pea Fox***

Matt Rogers - Out With the Badger Corps***

[with Siwan Rhys and Joseph Havlat]

03 Oct 2018

Birmingham: Centrala Cafe @ 7:30pm

 

Louis D'Heudieres - Laughter Studies 6b

Rowland Hill - New Work***

Charlie Usher - An assembly***

[Conductor: Jack Sheen]

01 Oct 2018

London: City, University of London @ 7.00pm

 

Louis D'Heudieres - Laughter Studies 6b

Rowland Hill - New Work***

Charlie Usher - An assembly***

[Conductor: Jack Sheen]

30 Sep 2018

Manchester: Anthony Burgess Centre @ 7.30pm

 

Louis D'Heudieres - Laughter Studies 6b

Rowland Hill - New Work***

Charlie Usher - An assembly***

[Conductor: Jack Sheen]

02 Aug 2018

The Crossing, 1 Granary Square, Kings Cross @ 8:00pm

 

Alastair White - WEAR***

26 Jul 2018

Regent Hall @ 1:00pm

Brian Ferneyhough - Lemma-Icon-Epigram

Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata No. 21 in C, Op. 53 "Waldstein"

Cassandra Miller - Philip the wanderer

Helmut Lachenmann - Marche Fatale**

04 Jun 2018

The Art of Transcription, Vol. 1

Milton Court Concert Hall @ 3:20pm

 

Cassandra Miller - Philip the wanderer

Anton Webern - Variatonen für Klavier, Op. 27, II. Sehr schnell 

Sergei Zagny - Metamusica, II. Sehr schnell 

Richard Beaudoin - nach Webern, nach Pollini, III. Neuordnung nach Lautstärken

Bach-Busoni - Chaconne in D minor, BWV 1004

Michael Finnissy - 'Tu che la vanità conoscesti' (Don Carlo, Act 5), from Verdi Transcriptions


 

20 Apr 2018

St John's Smith Square @ 4.00pm

 

Nick Bonadies - (talk and demonstrations)

Ben Smith - you burn me

Michael Finnissy - Really living***

Robert Reid Allen - Four Songs from an interview with Peter Maxwell Davies*

Kate Honey - Defiance

[with Rolf Hind, Andrew Zolinsky, and Nick Bonadies]

19 Apr 2018

St John's Smith Square @ 7.30pm

Frederic Rzewski - Coming Together

Robert Reid Allen - Perfect Lovers (Hommage to Félix González-Torres)

Steve Martland - Mr Anderson's Pavane

Peter Maxwell Davies - Miss Donnithorne's Maggot

18 Apr 2018

GSMD Music Hall @ 7:00pm

 

Peter Ablinger - Weiss / Weisslich 17m: Klavier und Alles***

Iannis Xenakis - Mists

Aldo Clementi - Loure

Newton Armstrong - making one leaf transparent and then another

Brice Pauset - Three Canons

Conlon Nancarrow - Three Canons for Ursula

Evan Johnson - hwil***

Brian Ferneyhough - Opus Contra Naturam

[with Newton Armstrong]

07 Mar 2018

Masque Plays Martland

GSMD Music Hall @ 7:30pm

Steve Martland - Horses of Instruction

Béla Bartók - Out of Doors - 'With Drums and Pipes'

Steve Martland - Principia

Béla Bartók - Out of Doors - 'Barcarolla'

Tom Gimson - Rawkus

Steve Martland - Mr Anderson's Pavane

Béla Bartók - Out of Doors - 'Musettes'

Aphex Twin (arr. Gimson) - Windowlicker***

Béla Bartók - Out of Doors - 'The Night's Music'

Tom Gimson - new work***

Béla Bartók - Out of Doors - 'The Chase'

Steve Martland - Beat the Retreat

24 Feb 2018

Hackney Showroom @ 8:30pm

David Bowie/Brian Eno - Warszawa

Claude Vivier - Do You Believe In The Immortality Of The Soul?

Hildegard of Bingen - O Orzchis Ecclesia; O Virga Mediatrix

Iannis Xenakis - Nuits

Laurence Osborn - ELITE***

Hildegard of Bingen - Nunc Apervit Nobis; Quia Ergo Femina

Cocteau Twins - Heaven Or Las Vegas

Talking Heads - Double Groove

The Police - Masoko Tanga

Talking Heads - Crosseyed And Painless

Talking Heads - The Great Curve

Talking Heads - I Zimbra

13 Feb 2018

Viola Elegies

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street @ 1:15pm

Henri Vieuxtemps - Elegie

Igor Stravinsky - Elegie

Frank Bridge - Elegie

Raymond You - Elegiac Fragments for solo viola***

Paul Patterson - Elegiac Blues 

[with Katherine Clarke]

06 Feb 2018

St. George the Martyr Church @ 1:00pm

 

Morton Feldman - the viola in my life (3)

Martin Lodge - Pacific Rock

Helmut Lachenmann - Serynade

[with Kirsty Clark]

10 Dec 2017

Milton Court Concert Hall @ 1:00pm

 

Esa-Pekka Salonen - Dichotomie (2000)

03 Dec 2017

Ambika P3 @ 1:00pm

 

Ragnar Kjartansson - An die Musik (2012)**

28 Nov 2017

St. George the Martyr Church @ 1:00pm

 

Eva-Maria Houben - Haikus for four (I, V, VIII, IX)**

[with Patricia Auchterlonie, Yoanna Prodanova, and Antonia Berg]

21 Nov 2017

St. George the Martyr Church @ 1:00pm

 

Robert Reid Allan - The Palace of Light*

Conlon Nancarrow - Three Canons for Ursula

Julian Anderson - Sensation

14 Nov 2017

St. George the Martyr Church @ 1:00pm

 

Kaija Saariaho - Lonh
Georg Friedrich Haas - Ein Schattenspiel
Simon Emmerson - Time Past IV

[with Patricia Auchterlonie and Chris McCormack]

07 Nov 2017

St. George the Martyr Church @ 1:00pm

 

Salvatore Sciarrino - Due melodie per soprano e pianoforte

Ben Smith - traces of oil (night music)***
Kate Soper - Only the words themselves mean what they say**
Salvatore Sciarrino - Ultime rose (from Vanitas)

[with Patricia Auchterlonie, Yoanna Prodanova, and Antonia Berg]

20 Oct 2017

Milton Court Concert Hall @ 1:00pm

 

Julian Anderson - The Colour of Pomegranates

                              Van Gogh Blue

                              Alhambra Fantasy

[Conductor: Jack Sheen]

19 Oct 2017

GSMD Music Hall

 

Julian Anderson - Sensation

17 Sep 2017

Milton Court Concert Hall @ 7:30pm

 

György Kurtág - Életút (Lebenslauf)

[with Nathan Tinker, Isha Crichlow, and Andrew Farnden]

13 Jul 2017

The Platform Theatre, Central Saint Martins @7:00pm

 

Tansy Davies - Iris

Magnus Lindberg - Jubilees

Gérard Grisey - Modulations

Simon Steen-Andersen - Chambered Music

Oliver Knussen - Coursing
Rolf Wallin - Appearances

15 Jun 2017

Milton Court Concert Hall @ 2:00pm

 

Brian Ferneyhough - Opus Contra Naturam

Beat Furrer - Voicelessness. The Snow Has No Voice

Helmut Lachenmann - Serynade

22 May 2017

Wigmore Hall @ 1:00pm

Ben Smith  - alone; silently***

Rasmus Zwicki - fly little birdie***

† performed by Patricia Auchterlonie, Ionel Manciu, Alex McFarlane, and Yoanna Prodanova

14 May 2017

GSMD: Strings and Piano Project

GSMD Music Hall @ 7:30pm

Ben Smith  - destroyed autumns, talking***

Clare Eaton - Edge***

Rasmus Zwicki - Way, Shape or Form***

† performed by Robert Reid Allan and Lucy French

05 May 2017

St. John's Smith Square @ 4:30pm

Conlon Nancarrow (arr. Thomas Adès) - Study No. 7  for Player Piano
David Lang - orpheus over and under

 

[with Rolf Hind]

05 May 2017

St. John's Smith Square @ 7:00pm

Christopher Hobbs - Second Doomsday Machine

Julius Eastman - Evil Nigger

 

[with Rolf Hind, Eliza McCarthy, Siwan Rhys, and Joseph Houston]

09 Feb 2017

Ben Smith: Masters Recital

Milton Court Concert Hall

Salvatore Sciarrino - Due notturni crudeli

Michael Finnissy - 'Midsummer Morn' (from English Country Tunes)

Ben Smith - you burn me (revised version)***

Michael Finnissy - 'Embraceable You' (from Gershwin Arrangements)

28 Jan 2017

Milton Court Concert Hall @ 1:00pm

Philip Glass - Études # 6 and #15

                      Études #8 and #13†

† performed by Robert Reid Allen

 

19 Jan 2017

City University Performance Space @1:10pm

 

Michael Finnissy - Wild Flowers

                              Fem ukarakteristiske marsjer med tre tilfoyde trioer

                              Derde symfonische etude**

                              Deux jeunes se prominent à travers le ciel (1920)

                              his voice/was then/here waiting

                              Eighteenth-Century Novels: Fanny Hill

                              Duet

                                                           

[with Michael Finnissy and Ian Pace]

19 Jan 2017

City University Performance Space @7:00pm

 

Michael Finnissy - Stille Thränen

                              Zortziko***

                                    'Embraceable You' (from Gershwin Arrangements)

        

 

28 Oct 2016

Transit: Festival voor nieuwe muziek

STUK - Leuven, Belgium @2:00pm

 

Patrícia Sucena de Almeida - Vacuum Corporis (piano piece no. 4)***

[with Ian Pace]

        

 

21 Sep 2016

GSMD: New Works for Two Pianos

Milton Court Concert Hall @7:00pm

 

Daniel Davis - Whisper...***

György Ligeti - 'In Zart fliessender Bewegung' (from Three Pieces for Two Pianos)

Phillip Golub - Find An Ending, Here***

[with Robert Reid Allan]

        

 

30 May 2016

City University Performance Space @7:00pm

 

Salvatore Sciarrino - Due notturni crudeli

Michael Finnissy - ‘Midsummer Morn’ (from English Country Tunes)

Ben Smith - you burn me***

Evan Johnson - three reversed movements, to bring destroyed objects back to life

Brian Ferneyhough - Lemma-Icon-Epigram

Jürg Frey - les tréfonds inexplorés des signes pour piano (24-35)

 

02 Jun 2015

City Summer Sounds: Undergraduate Recital

City University Performance Space @7:00pm

 

Evan Johnson - three reversed movements, to bring destroyed objects back to life

Ben Smith - the ineluctable modality of the audible (Water Music) (revised version)***

Brian Ferneyhough - Lemma-Icon-Epigram

30 Mar 2015

City University Performance Space @7:00pm

 

Evan Johnson - "atendant, souffrir", lists, little stars**

Wieland Hoban - Zeitschein

György Ligeti - Three Pieces for Two Pianos

Igor Stravinsky - Le sacre du printemps

Please reload

  • SoundCloud Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon

© 2017 Ben Smith